This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Copper Coast Real Estate

Copper Coast real estate

On Census night in 2021, 28% of private dwellings in the Copper Coast council area were unoccupied, compared with 11% across SA.

  • House 92
  • Townhouse or terrace 6
  • Flat or apartment fewer than 1
  • Other or not stated 2
  • Owned outright 45
  • Mortgaged 27
  • Rented 24
  • Other or not stated 4
Homes in the Copper Coast council area as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$250 a weekSA $300
Median mortgage repayment$1,177 a monthSA $1,500
Median household income$997 a weekSA $1,455

Separate houses, and dwellings left unoccupied

Separate houses make up 92% of occupied homes in the Copper Coast council area, above 78% across SA. Flats or apartments account for fewer than 1%, below 7% across SA, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses for 6%, below the state's 15%. Across the council area, the figures suggest few households at the 2021 Census lived in apartment buildings.

The unoccupied figure counts private dwellings with nobody in them on Census night; it does not say why. Among homes, 30% have four or more bedrooms, above 26% across SA, while 19% have two bedrooms or fewer, below 22% across SA, and 50% have three bedrooms, below 51% across SA.

South Australia, the same way: 78 houses, 7 flats, 28 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Owned outright on the Copper Coast

45% of households in the Copper Coast council area own their home outright, above 33% across SA. Another 27% are paying off a mortgage, below 36% statewide, and the median repayment is $1,177 a month, below $1,500 across SA. Renting accounts for 24% of households, below 28% across SA. Of these three shares, only outright ownership sits above the state.

Among renting households, 49% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below 51% across SA; the others rent from state housing, community housing, a private person or another landlord, or did not say whom. The median rent is $250 a week, below $300 across SA, and the median household income is $997 a week, below $1,455 across SA.

Worked out on this page from those two medians, the rent equals 25% of the median weekly income of all households in the council area, renters or not, above 21% across SA. That is not a Census figure and not what renters themselves pay; it places the two medians side by side. Here both medians sit below the state, yet the share they make sits above it.

An older population across the council area

The median age in the Copper Coast council area is 54 years, above 41 across SA, which suggests an older population than the state's. 15,050 people lived in the Copper Coast council area at the 2021 Census. An average household holds 2.2 people, below 2.4 across SA, suggesting fewer people share each home than across the state.

In answer to one 2021 question about where they lived in 2016, 56% of people aged five and over in the Copper Coast council area gave the same address as five years earlier. That is below 58% across SA, which suggests a smaller share of people aged five and over here at the same address in 2021 as in 2016 than across the state.